What Is Fulvic Acid? Fulvic acid in simplest terms is a yellow-brown naturally occurring compound found in soil, peat, coal, and bodies of water such as streams or lakes. Fulvic…
Fulvic acid is effectively used in skincare as a natural alternative to fillers or other chemical enhancers. Many studies have looked into the benefits fulvic acid provides for healthy skin. Specifically supporting skin cells and collagen adding important antioxidants and nutrients.
Some researchers in these studies also concluded that people suffering from acne, psoriasis, eczema, rosacea, and lesions will benefit from certain fulvic acid treatments.
In the last ten years, the amount of knowledge we have learned about skin and skincare has exploded ten fold. With all the various acids like glycolic and salicylic, compounds like retina and retinol, all the various oils and washes as well, skin care products have never been better.